Glenmore Park Football Club
Glenmore Football

GPFC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS & RUNNERS-UP

UPDATED: July 24, 2017

With the completion of most 6 and 8 team competitions over the weekend, we are pleased to announce and congratulate all our League Champions who finished first in their respective age groups/division competitions.

Congratulations also to a number of our teams who finished as League Runner-Up.

The 10 team competitions and Premier division still have have a few more rounds to play, but we already have one team un-officially over the line, the O35/3  (O45’s) and a further two teams in pole position to win their leagues.

Thus 9 competition league winners to date, which is an equal club record and 2 more within sight!

Junior League Champions

U12 Boys Division 1

U13 Boys Division 3

U14 Boys Division 2

U15 Boys Division 2

U16 Boys Division 1

U16 Girls Division 1

Junior League Runners-up

U13 Boys Division 1

U15 Boys Division 1

U15 Boys Division 3

Senior League Champions

Intermediate Mens Division 1 (U18)

AA Men Division 2

O35 Men Division 3 (O45)

Senior League – Pending Final results

O35 Men Division 4 – currently 1st place, requiring a single point from their last 2 matches

AA Men Division 11 – currently 1st place, and will play 2nd place in a last round decider at the Nest on the 6th August.

TROPHY NOMINATIONS DUE (U12-O35)

UPDATED: July 19, 2017

This notice is for GPFC competition teams (U12-O35) ONLY.

Trophy nominations are now due for all junior and senior competition teams as per below:

Junior Competition Teams (U12-U17) – Coach / Manager is to advise their teams three (3) special trophy winners from the categories below, that will be presented at the Junior Presentation day on 9th September.

Please also indicate from one of these trophy recipients your teams nomination for the clubs Junior Boy or Girl Player of the Year. Please include a brief statement supporting this nomination.

Senior Competition Teams (U18-O35) – Coach / Manager is to advise their teams three (3) special trophy winners from the categories below, that will be presented at the Senior Presentation event on 23rd September.

Please also indicate from one of these trophy recipients your teams nomination for the clubs Senior Male or Female Player of the Year. Please include a brief statement supporting this nomination.

Nominations are to be sent to Committee Member John Liepa by Monday 31st July.

Trophy categories are:

Coaches Award

Commitment & Effort Award

Managers Award

Most Consistent Player

Most Improved Player

Parents Choice Award (Juniors only)

Players Player

Team Player of the Year

Note – all junior players from U5 – U17 will also receive team participation trophies at the Junior Presentation.

TEAM PHOTOS & MAJOR RAFFLE BOOKS

UPDATED: July 13, 2017

TEAM PHOTOS: All junior teams photo packs (U5-U16) will be available for collection from this Saturday 15th July at the Nest. Team coach or manger are to collect so please see a committee member at the designated table near the office room.

RAFFLE TICKETS: Any teams or players with raffle monies & ticket stubs ready to return and/or collect any additional raffle books please also see committee where the photos are being collected.

12

MAJOR SPONSORS

  • Penrith Toyota
  • Krispy Kreme
  • National Club Accreditation Scheme - Level 1 Accreditation

Club Sponsors

  • DS Trophies
  • mamre anglican
  • HomeLoan4You
  • Dreamtime
  • Amart Sports
  • Uberline
  • Prominent Position